State Tax News & Views: Brief Overview of the One Big Beautiful Bill; Mid-Year Cases & Trends & OK Decides that Native Americans owe income tax
[…] The Louisiana Governor enacted SB 162, an act affecting the administration of sales and use taxes. The law simplifies the definition of a "dealer" to include "any person who is engaged in business in Louisiana through participation in the retail sales market within the state through any means whatsoever or who otherwise avails himself of the substantial privilege of carrying on business within the state, including through virtual or economic contacts." This definition is in addition to the definition defined in R.S. 47:301(4) and also includes "every person who manufactures or produces tangible personal property or digital products for sale at retail, for use or consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in a taxing jurisdicition." Under existing Louisiana law, dealers must apply for a sales tax certificate and have an obligation to collect and remit sales tax.